Arizona Region Competition Winners - 2017

The Competition hosts awards for the "best in class" awards.  These awards are selected as a result of the Competition Judges reviewing all of the student deliverables.  In addition, the Competition hosts a Popular Choice Award (student selected), Public Choice Award (public selected), Award of Distinction and Educational Excellence Award (outstanding educator). 

 

2017 Arizona Region Overall Top Five Teams

The five teams with the highest overall scores in the Arizona Region Competition Semi-Finals compete in the final round. The final order of placement is determined by the presentation scores received from the Celebrity Judge Panel.

First Place: Veritas Homeschoolers, ReviviQuito, Jeremy Graunke, Adriana Baniecki, Madyison Nichols, Kathryn Graunke (teacher), Matthew Graunke (engineer)

 

Second Place: Maricopa Wells Middle School, Sura, Alyson Bowen, Emma Schrader, Zeah Zimpleman, Robyn Rice & Joseph Szoltysik (teachers), Lyle Bowen (engineer)

Third Place: Desert Wind Middle School, Jakarta, Kian Pack, Jaden Pyle, Isabella Ebner, Shannon Hull (teacher), Gerry Hahn (engineer)

Fourth Place: St. John Bosco, Cosmium Colony, Antonio Ruiz, Roberto Trujillo, Michael List, Colleen Ruiz (teacher), Juan Ruiz (engineer)

Fifth Place: Grace Christian Academy, Delanie, Emily Harness, Jared Jentgen, Nix Roberts, Mary Ann Ekstrom (teacher), Ken Ekstrom (engineer)

 

Competition Awards

Best Computer Model: Maricopa Wells, Purnea

Best Essay: Billy Lane Lauffer Middle School, Costa Verde

Best City Model: Maricopa Wells, Schone Stadt

Best Team Presentation: Maricopa Wells, Novara

Award of Distinction: Maricopa Wells, Liyong Kongijan

Popular Choice Award (selected by students): Sunset Heights Elementary, Johona Valley

Public Choice Award (selected by public while on display at the library): Grace Christian Academy, Delanie

 

Special Educator Recognition

Educational Excellence: Gretchen Downey, Sinagua Middle School

 

 

 

 

 

 

  
  

 

  
  
  
  
             

The Society Sponsored Awards are offered by engineering, scientific and professional organizations with criteria specific to the sponsoring discipline.  Professional societies provide teams of judges from their membership that review selected the student deliverables and interview teams with specific questions relating to their organizations specialty.

 

2017 Society Awardees

 

 

 

Best Application of Business Practices

 

American Council of Engineering Companies of Arizona (ACEC)

 

School:  Smoketree

 

Team:  Belour City, Celeste Switzer - Melanie Vega - Kim Florentino

 

Fatima Mu, teacher, Ken Nash, engineer

 

________________________________________

 

Architectural Excellence Award

 

American Institute of Architects, AZ (AIA-AZ)

 

School: Maricopa Wells Middle School

 

Team: Tiago,  Maverick Miller - Joseline Nowell - Alondra Garfias

 

Robyn Rice, teacher, Ronald Miller, engineer

 

 

 

________________________________________

 

Best Design for Sustainability

 

American Institute of Chemical Engineers (AICHE)

 

School:  Veritas Homeschoolers

 

Team:  ReviviQuito,  Jeremy Graunke - Adriana Baniecki - Madyison Nichols

 

Kathryn Graunke, teacher,  Matthew Graunke, engineer

 

 

 

________________________________________

 

Best Functioning City

 

American Public Works Association (APWA)

 

School:  Sinagua Middle School

 

Team: Elantiv,  Brooke Parker - Kendall Marquez - Delaney Merrick

 

Gretchen Downey, teacher, Abha Mistry, engineer

 

 

 

________________________________________

 

Best Application of Quality Concepts to Future Cities

 

American Society for Quality (ASQ)

 

School: Billy Lane Lauffer Middle School

 

Team: Costa Verde,  Briana Robles - Adrian Urquides - Daniela Caballero

 

Jackie Nichols, teacher, Irene Ogata, engineer

 

 

 

________________________________________

 

Innovative Use of Infrastructure

 

American Society of Civil Engineers (AzSCE)

 

School: Maricopa Wells Middle School

 

Team: Sura,  Alyson Bowen - Emma Schrader - Zeah Zimpleman

 

Robyn Rice, teacher, Lyle Bowen, engineer

 

 

 

________________________________________

 

Best Use of Water and Environmental Resources

 

Arizona Water Association (AZ Water)

 

School: Desert Wind Middle School

 

Team: La Perla Renacida,  Kendahl Belmore - Janie Pyle - Kylie Myers

 

Shannon Hull, teacher,  Gerry Hahn, engineer

 

 

 

________________________________________

 

Excellence in Use of Building Materials

 

Construction Specifications Institute (CSI-PHX)

 

School: Maricopa Wells Middle School

 

Team: Purnea, Megan Hahn - Anabelle Dayley - Erin Hildick

 

Robyn Rice, teacher,  Damon Hahn, engineer

 

 

 

________________________________________

 

Best Communications System

 

Institute of Electrical and Electronic Engineers (IEEE)

 

School: Copperwood Elementary

 

Team: Kalio, Katherine Kloberdanz - Lillian Thelen - Giovanni Romanenghi

 

Susan Jones, teacher, Allan Smolko, engineer

 

 

 

________________________________________

 

Best Complex System of Systems Approach

 

International Council on Systems Engineering (INCOSE)

 

School: Grace Christian Academy

 

Team: Delanie,  Zander Roberts - Jared Jentgen - Nix Roberts

 

Mary Ann Ekstrom, teacher, Ken Ekstrom, engineer

 

 

 

________________________________________

 

Best Multimodal Transportation System

 

Institute of Transportation Engineers (ITE)

 

School: Desert Wind Middle School

 

Team: Jakarta,  Kian Pack - Jaden Pyle - Isabella Ebner

 

Shannon Hull, teacher, Gerry Hahn, engineer

 

 

 

________________________________________

 

Best Future Transportation System

 

Intelligent Transportation Society of Arizona (ITSA)

 

School: Sunset Heights Elementary

 

Team: Johona Valley, Kaylie Nachtigal - Joshua Anderson - Sebastian Urdoi

 

Liza Gonzalez teacher, Christopher Newman, engineer

 

 

 

________________________________________

 

Best Land Surveying Practices

 

National Council of Examiners for Engineers and Surveyors (NCEES)

 

School: Sunset Heights Elementary

 

Team: Batan Gunes,  Brooke Liddell - Memphis Menser - Natalie Barra

 

Liza Gonzalez, teacher, Christopher Newman, engineer

 

 

 

________________________________________

 

Special Award for Project Management

 

Project Management Institute (PMI)

 

School: Billy Lane Lauffer Middle School

 

Jose Moreno (Buddy), project manager

 

Jackie Nichols, teacher, Irene Ogata, engineer

 

 

 

________________________________________

 

Rich Goewey Community Awareness

 

Rio Salado Architecture Foundation (RSAF)

 

School: Maricopa Wells Middle School

 

Team: Schone Stadt,  Morgan Witte - Victoria Richardson - Brenna Fitzpatrick

 

Robyn Rice, teacher, Damon Hahn, engineer

 

 

 

________________________________________

 

Best Team Effort

 

Society of American Military Engineers (SAME-PHX)

 

School: Maricopa Wells Middle School

 

Team: Purnea,  Megan Hahn - Anabelle Dayley - Erin Hildick

 

Robyn Rice, teacher, Damon Hahn, engineer

 

 

 

________________________________________

 

Most Innovative Structure

 

Structural Engineering Association of Arizona (SEAOA)

 

School: Garden Lakes Elementary

 

Team: Nova City, Elijah Helms - Emma Rourke - Angello Acosta Sanborn

 

David Bennett, teacher

 

 

 

________________________________________

 

Most Innovative Design

 

Society of Women Engineers - Phoenix Section (SWE)

 

School: Smoketree

 

Team: Belour City, Celeste Switzer - Melanie Vega - Kim Florentino

 

Fatima Mu, teacher, Ken Nash, engineer

 

 

 

________________________________________

 

Walton Sustainable Community Award (5 awards presented)

 

Walton Sustainability Solutions Initiatives of Arizona State University

 

School: Billy Lane Lauffer Middle School

 

Team: Costa Verde, Briana Robles - Adrian Urquides - Daniela Caballero

 

Jackie Nichols, teacher, Irene Ogata, engineer

 

 

 

School: Maricopa Wells Middle School

 

Team: Tiago,  Maverick Miller - Joseline Nowell - Alondra Garfias

 

Robyn Rice, teacher, Ronald Miller, engineer

 

 

 

________________________________________

 

School: Veritas Homeschoolers

 

Team: ReviviQuito,  Jeremy Graunke - Adriana Baniecki - Madyison Nichols

 

Kathryn Graunke, teacher, Matthew Graunke, engineer

 

 

 

________________________________________

 

School: Maricopa Wells Middle School

 

Team: Purnea, Megan Hahn - Anabelle Dayley - Erin Hildick

 

Robyn Rice, teacher, Damon Hahn, engineer

 

 

 

________________________________________

 

School: Desert Wind Middle School

 

Team: Jakarta,  Kian Pack - Jaden Pyle - Isabella Ebner

 

Shannon Hull, teacher, Gerry Hahn, engineer

 

 

 

 

_______________________________________